Service

Program committee co-chair

Local chair

Steering committee

  • International Workshop on Networking meets Databases (NetDB).

Keynote speaker

  • Workshop on Software Defined Networks (SDN), 2012.
  • IEEE International Symposium on Policies for Distributed Systems and Networks (POLICY), 2010.
  • 14th International Symposium on Practical Aspects of Declarative Languages (PADL), 2012.

Program committee member

  • ACM SIGMOD, 2011, 2012, 2017 (demo), 2018, 2020.
  • European Conference on Computer Systems (Eurosys), 2019.
  • Asia-Pacific Workshop on Networking (APNet), 2018, 2019.
  • USENIX Symposium on Networked Systems Design and Implementation (NSDI), 2017, 2018.
  • Conference on Information and Knowledge Management (CIKM), 2017 (senior PC member).
  • International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE), 2009, 2010, 2012, 2017.
  • 17th Privacy Enhancing Technologies Symposium (PETS), 2017.
  • Symposium on SDN Research (SOSR), 2016, 2017 (PC member and chair of best paper award committee).
  • ACM CoNEXT Cloud-Assisted Networking (CAN) Workshop, 2016.
  • Milken-Penn GSE Education Business Plan Competition, 2016.
  • Workshop on Hot Topics in Middleboxes and Network Function Virtualization (HotMiddlebox), 2016.
  • Symposium on Operating Systems Design and Implementation (OSDI), 2016.
  • Database Systems for Advanced Applications (DASFAA), 2014.
  • Usenix Annual Technical Conference (ATC), 2013.
  • SIGMOD/PODS PhD Workshop, 2012.
  • 27th International Conference on Logic Programming (ICLP), 2012.
  • Datalog 2.0 workshop, 2012.
  • Usenix Workshop on Hot Topics in Management of Internet, Cloud, and Enterprise Networks and Services (Hot-ICE), 2012.
  • WWW (Data and Content management track), 2012.
  • Off the Beaten Track (OBT): Underrepresented Problems for Programming Language Researchers (co-located with POPL), 2012.
  • ACM Symposium on Cloud Computing (SOCC), 2011, 2014.
  • Workshop on Programmable Routers for Extensible Services of Tomorrow (PRESTO), 2010.
  • 2010 SIGMOD dissertation award committee
  • IEEE International Symposium on Policies for Distributed Systems and Networks (POLICY), 2010, 2011.
  • ACM International Conference on emerging Networking EXperiments and Technologies (ACM CoNEXT), 2009.
  • International Conference on Very Large Databases (VLDB), 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013.
  • 4th Biennial Conference on Innovative Data Systems Research (CIDR), 2009, 2011.
  • Conference on Computer Communications (IEEE INFOCOM), 2009.
  • International Workshop on Peer-to-Peer Systems (IPTPS), 2007, 2009, 2010.
  • 2nd SIGMOD PhD Workshop on Innovative Database Research (IDAR) 2008
  • VLDB PhD Workshop, 2008
  • International Workshop on Networking meets Databases (NetDB), 2007, 2008.
  • 9th International Workshop on Web Information and Data Management (WIDM), 2007
  • International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems (ICDCS) Operating Systems and Middleware track, 2007.

Panelist / Reviewer

  • Panelist, Ministry of Singapore (MOE) Tier-2 research grants, 2017-2010.
  • Panelist, Workshop on Applications of Logic Programming (AppL) ICLP Workshop, 2016.
  • Panelist, Data Management in the Cloud (DMC) ICDE Workshop, 2013.
  • Panelist, ICDE 2008 panel on Declarative domain-specific languages.
  • GENI project office proposal reviewer, 2008.
  • NSF grant panelist, 2007 (1 panel), 2010 (1 panel), 2014 (4 panels).
  • Member, DARPA Information Science and Technology Study Group on Engineering Ensemble Effects, 2007
  • Member, DARPA Information Science and Technology Study Group on Program Synthesis for Rapid Software Development, 2011
  • Journal reviewer, Cluster Computing (HPDC’13 special issue), VLDB Journal, Transactions of Programming Languages and Systems (TPLS), Transactions of Parallel and Distributed Databases (TPDS), Transactions on Networking (ToN), International Journal for Information Technology (IJIT), Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering (TKDE), TOPLAS, …